?
Solved

sql server agent 2005 stop unexpectedly

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have this error and i can't start sql server agent

SQL Server blocked access to procedure 'dbo.sp_get_sqlagent_properties' of component 'Agent XPs' because this component is turned off as part of the security configuration for this server. A system administrator can enable the use of 'Agent XPs' by using sp_configure. For more information about enabling 'Agent XPs', see "Surface Area Configuration" in SQL Server Books Online.  (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 15281)

I can't enable Agent XPs, it stops everytime
0
Comment
Question by:geocr
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22871823
you can configure that property by the code below.. make sure that you have the sysadmin adminisrative rights to make that change...

sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE;
GO
sp_configure 'Agent XPs', 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE
GO
0
 

Author Comment

by:geocr
ID: 22871847
That's no working, the server stops again every time i executed
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cedric_D
Cedric_D earned 1000 total points
ID: 22872419
try this:

exec sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE WITH OVERRIDE;
GO
exec sp_configure 'Agent XPs', 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE WITH OVERRIDE
GO

and then check:
exec sp_configure

and see to Agent XPs, what u see?
0