?
Solved

List of magnetic storage devices>

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
can any one give a list of magnetc storage devices/options?
0
Comment
Question by:AA321
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 22871971
I dont know about a full list but the most widely used in the IT field today are LTO, DLT, DDS, Travan, AIT, VXA. Any more info on what your looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AA321
ID: 22871992
Can you tell me where can i find jargon to do with the above
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 22871999
Not really a list, but...

http://www.lascon.co.uk/d010003.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 400 total points
ID: 22872739
>Can you tell me where can i find jargon to do with the above

What exactly are you looking for?
Your question is very vague.

I used magnetic strips for programming an HP calculator.
Also used standard cassette tapes for storing BASIC programs on a 99-4A.

Do you have a particular application in mind?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 800 total points
ID: 22872932
I would think that we're not looking for "old" technology.  Perhaps we should expand the criteria to include the venerable non-magnetic paper tape or the punch cards as well?

The most popular ones have been posted above.  Most of the higher capacity units can also be found in a library format to expand the capacity even further.

Here's a list at least:
http://www.9to5computer.com/Tape-Drive-Comparison.htm

You may want to wiki each leading type to get the basic technicals on each:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tape_drive

You can click on each type to get some specifics.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22874057
>I would think that we're not looking for "old" technology.

Assumptions.

O.P. is unclear.  Also, appears to be posting homework questions.

"jargon" is language characteristic of a particular group...not just non-"old" members of a group.

Some of us "old" thirty-somethings have a little knowledge to offer.  For instance, we know that 9-track is not a typographical error for 8-track.  :)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 22874716
Don't forget bubble memory ;)
0