Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to avoid login prompt for Crystal 11 using VB6

Posted on 2008-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are developing a VB6 app to drive a Crystal 11 report.  I've got it opening the report for display, but every time it does, it prompts for a password.  We are using an ODBC connection to an Informix database, and the userid/password are already in the ODBC.

How do I make the login prompt go away?  All the searching I've done gets me .NET solutions, but we are still in the VB6 world.  Some sample code would be wonderful!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Clothahump
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 22872346
What code are you using to open the reports in VB6?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dro_law
dro_law earned 500 total points
ID: 22872859
I don't know much about Informix, but it is possible to make the the ODBC connection using a trusted connection? (or whatever the equivalent is in Informix).
0