[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Ricoh printer drivers to an image before running sysprep

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Currently, when I have a user at a remote location that wants to use one of our IP printers I have to install the drivers manually since they are not native to Windows XP. What I was wondering is if it were possible to take my exisiting image and somehow load the printer drivers so that when someone does need to connect to an IP printer, the manufacturer and driver are available from the list during the Add Printer Wizard.

Does anyone know if this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jeabou
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 375 total points
ID: 22872200
This site has an awesome guide to building your own custom XP installs:

http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/

I think the section that talks about drivers is in the "Intermediate" section.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rory de Leur
ID: 22903911
You can use the Driver Install Frameworks from Microsoft. In this package is a tool called DPinst.exe, this is a commandline tool that Installs the driver in the Drivercache. When a user plugs in the device the driver automaticly installs without popups.

Product info: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/driver/install/difxtools.mspx
Download info: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/driver/install/DIFxFAQ.mspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 23110194
Try
Go to printers folder
File menu- server properties- controller (maybe drivers or other name Im not using an English installation) - add  and the driver that you wich as if you were adding a printer.
0