[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

my computer takes forever to open

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
My Computer Takes Forever to open -  I have seen posts very similar that I used to try to alleviate my issue. I disconnected all USB drives, printers, deleted all software for the drives and printers, disconnected a couple of mapped drives (none left) I did not see where in Office - Outlook to disconnect there. None of this worked, and with limited time I just did a repair of Windows. The disk I used only had up to SP1. I then installed drivers etc. and the issue was gone. When I installed SP3 the issue came back, extreme delays in opening My computer. If I created short cuts to all the drives and devices in My computer they all open as usual, very quickly. What did I miss, and what in SP3 would bring the issue back? MS Drivers or something else?
0
Comment
Question by:Eliotn68
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BurtAnderson
BurtAnderson earned 300 total points
ID: 22872446
SP3 has a bad reputation in the IT community. I don't think it's anything you did. You fixed it the first time by repairing Windows - do that again and avoid SP3, and it sound like you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 1200 total points
ID: 22872483
Hi there;

I think it's a driver issue...
What is your display card brand?

A nice tweak:
http://junkypc.com/fix-slow-loading-icons-in-windows-xp/

It may be because of System registry and other bug related issues. The best way to clean and make your computer perform better is by running these programs

search for these programs in Google
1.registry mechanic
2.ccleaner

for your uninstall problems
try searching for
1.Advanced Uninstaller Pro 2006
or
2.Ashampoo UnInstaller Platinum 2.5

I will conitnue to investigate the issue and find out the number of hotfix causing this...But it can be anything...a needle in the haystack...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 1200 total points
ID: 22872497
Hi there;

if you want to downgrade:

To downgrade XP SP3 to SP2 you click START> click control panel> double click add or remove programs> find Windows XP SP3 and click then click uninstall.

If the machine came preinstalled with SP3 you may not have SP2 after that. If you don't have SP2 after go here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en

click download, when its done install it. and your done.

Best regards...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 1200 total points
ID: 22872521
Hi there;

ok..let's have a hijack this log no fix, just scan and scan results of malwarebytes...Maybe a virus can cause this issue...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eliotn68
ID: 22876728
I think it was a driver issue - not sure which one - Just because of the limited time I had to alleviate I just wiped and restored with Acronis to a fresh new image and of course the issue is gone. I worked for several hours trying to find a solution and appreciate everybody's assistance. I am new to this site and so far have been very pleased with the posts. My Guess for the errors, reg errors (had issue with Outlook wanting to install after every new email was downloaded) and drivers issues. I was able to go into the reg on a suggestion of this site and fix Outlook but the delay I could not fix without a reformat so to speak.  The client had used the WD new hard drive migration tool when they installed a new drive and all of the problems began there so something in the reg or drivers got messed up in the migration.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 1200 total points
ID: 22878814
Hi there;

Yes, i encountered a similar problem with an image done by Acronis...For ages, i was using Norton ghost but for an HP DC 5800, Norton fails miserably...Acronis has done his job but this time i have problem with GRUB reactivation...and again Intel display card issue with Linux...But i fixed them all...90 machines...was a nightmare...

Past is past...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eliotn68
ID: 31515031
No clue as to what the specific issue was but all posts were good steps to follow if you have this kind of issue. Not enough time to find the culprit - Reformat / restored Image fixed issue.
0