?
Solved

I can't find upperfilters and lowerfilters in registry key

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I can't find upperfilters and lowerfilters in registry key
0
Comment
Question by:barelywired
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22872750
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} ?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 22874360
it can be they don't exist
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22878472
That is the location of the upperfilters and lowerfilters for optical drives on a system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:barelywired
ID: 31512935
Then how do I uninstall a defective dvd/cd device completely?  It shows up again with a ( ! ) after reboot.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22878634
>>  Then how do I uninstall a defective dvd/cd device completely? It shows up again with a ( ! ) after reboot  <<   test with another drive, it probably is just bad !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22878637
pr test this drive on anaother PC
0