?
Solved

AIM messages not popping up

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Trillian set up and have contacts from both AIM and Yahoo imported. Whenever someone from Yahoo IMs me, it does what I have set in the Settings. Users IMing me from AIM do not show up at all - nothing happens. I have to click on the users name, have their box appear, and if they have sent me a message, only then do I get it. Obviously, I can't click on everyone on my list all day long, so sometimes I miss messages from people by hours or even a day.

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:lazydaisy216
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:touficj
ID: 22876550
Might sound silly and simple but have you tried re-creating your AIM account within trillian?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mc2044
ID: 22877720
How would I go about doing that without losing all of my AIM contacts?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
touficj earned 200 total points
ID: 22879187
No i didnt mean re-creating your aim account. I meant within Trillian when you first installed you configured your AIM account right? Some sort of profile per connection? I cant remember exactly off the top of my head. Either way what you could try is, delete the AIM connection in trillian and re-create it.

Your AIM contacts are all stored on the AIM servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:lazydaisy216
ID: 31512946
It worked!! Thank you so much for your assistance. :o)
0