[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server hardware increase

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a server that is running RAID1 for the C:\ and RAID 5 for the Data volume. There is a total of six drives. (2-OS and 4_Data)

The C:\ is running out of space and I have un-installed some un nescessary programs and files to prevent it from crashing........

Any thoughts or suggestions on how I can fix this problem????
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 450 total points
ID: 22873115
What is your hardware?

You should be able to install larger drives one at a time on the RAID1 (depending on hardware and raid controller).  Once you do this you can expand the array to extend it to use the added space on the drives.

The next component is to extend the volume to use the space. HP supports it with their RAID controllers.  If yours does not you can use an application such as GParted (free) or Paragon Partition manager to extend the C volume to use the now available "unused space"
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 22873199
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AC_Nova earned 600 total points
ID: 22874721
Do you have the pagefile located on C:\ drive?  If so follow these instructions to move it to a partition with more storage space.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 22874727
see screenshot
pgfille9jy.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 22885981
I will try these suggestions! Some of these suggestions can be used for a quick fix.

paulsolov:
Is this the only way to increase the space on the C: drive......
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22886981
Yes, because you are using RAID1 for the the C Drive.  If it's not a heavily utilized server you can image it using something like Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server, blow away the Raid 1 and Raid 5 Arrays, make a RAID 5 6 drive set and do a restore.  During the restore you can choose the size of your partitions.  Since it's an image it is very easy to restore and gives you the capability to restore to dissimilar hardware in a pinch.

My $.02
0