[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unable to open certain files

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am not able to open WMZ file extensions. What do I need to have on my windows xp and wnat are wmx files ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Habib Z
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22873144
WMZ = Windows Media Skin file

You should be able to open those with Windows Media PLayer. What version of Windows Media Player do you have?

TK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 22874118
WMX  -   Windows Media Player A/V Shortcut


WMZ  -  Windows Media Player skins file

Both formats should be able to open with Windows Media Player.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 22874339
As you have already tried unsuccessfully to open WMZ files, are you sure your machine is not infected?

File extension WMZ (.WMZ) information:
http://www.liutilities.com/products/winbackup/filextlibrary/files/WMZ/

You may like to try a free scan with Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Also try the Kaspersky free online virus scanner:
http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22982565
Thank you.
0