Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook shared Calendar reminders not working 2003

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am able to have the reminders works just fine in my personal folder but if I add a reminder to a calendar event in the shared calendar no one including me ever receives the pop up reminder for that event.
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechEase
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22884487
Hi, TheTechEase.

That's by design.  In Outlook 2003 reminders only work for your default folders (i.e. inbox, tasks, calendar).  They do not work for any other folders without regard to whether they are your folders or shared folders.  That changed in Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 22885680
Hello - Just another idea - are you able to use the Resource feature?   I realize that this may or may not meet your business need.  And, I'm not sure if you're running Exchange or not.
And, I know you probably are aware of how to create Resources, but just for the completeness of this question, here are some steps:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF019.html
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 22914389
I read that it was a Office 2003 issue. Does anyone know for a fact it was fixed in Office 2007?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 800 total points
ID: 22914600
Yes.  Outlook 2007 shows reminders for all folders that support reminders.
0