?
Solved

XML Invalid xml structure- why?

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <DataTableToXml xmlns="http://www.yt.com/">
  <Size>2</Size>
- <CustomerInfo>
  <id>1</id>
  <customer_number>324234</customer_number>
  <customer_name>ééé</customer_name>
  </CustomerInfo>
- <CustomerInfo>
  <id>3</id>
  <customer_number>111111</customer_number>
  <customer_name>vvvvv</customer_name>
  </CustomerInfo>
  </DataTableToXml>

i'm gettting
error: A string literal was expected, but no opening quote character was found.

what i need to change in the xml structure?
0
Comment
Question by:Sasha-N
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SreejithG
ID: 22873655
The characters in the text under the tag customer_name are invalid xml chars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha-N
ID: 22873670
you can write there any thing inside and still there be a error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SreejithG
ID: 22873688
Are you validating this XML against a schema/DTD? Then you need to flow the schema/DTD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha-N
ID: 22873747
Sorry the error i have is
"whitespace is not allowed in this location"
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 2000 total points
ID: 22874047
well, we can guess for days...
what you show us is not the original XML, but how Internet Exoplorer sees it, all mistakes corrected.

The "ééé" is not the problem. I assume it was proper UTF-8 before IE viualised it

The current error indicates that there is a space right before the xml declaration, or the first tag.
The first error indicated that you had an attribute value without quotes seperators

Can you please attach the original XML as a file?
or paste the source XML in the code snippet area?
I prefer attaching as a file

Cheers

Geert
0