?
Solved

LM Hashes, NTLM and Kerberos.

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to understand a couple of things with regards to the LM Hashes, NTLM and Kerberos. In windows 2000 server, do you set up kerberos or is it there by default? Just works even without any configuration? Where then does the vulnerability of LM Hashes and NTLM come in if windows 2000 server uses kerberos? Im lost. Please refer me to some site or please explain.
0
Comment
Question by:yolunga2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 100 total points
ID: 22879662
Hi!

Kerberos is default authentication mechanism since 2000 for clients which support Kerberos authentication. If client does not support Kerberos authentication (Windows 9x/Me, NT 4.), server will fall back to NTLMv2, NTLMv1 or even LM hashes. If anything on your network prevents Kerberos from working, even clients which support Kerberos authentication will use older authentication mechansims. Behaviour of your domain controllers is defined in Default Domain Controllers Policy:

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options

LAN Manager authentication level should be configured to refuse LM and NTLMv1, but this might prevent older system from authenticating.

More info: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms814176.aspx

HTH

Toni



0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 100 total points
ID: 22885266
Kerberos is only the default for sign-on, all share/printer/IIS access auth is LM/NTLM!
Even with vista still defaults to lm/ntlm.  It's sad really... from the link above: Default: Send LM & NTLM responses.
This is a pretty good article about lm/ntlm/ntlmv2, but is incorrect about vista's behaviour with LM/NTLMv1 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc160954.aspx

This article tries to explain Kerberos.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742516.aspx

If you really want to see what is being sent in/out for yourself, grab a copy of Cain&Abel from oxid.it and turn on the sniffer. The M$ articles seem to portray kerbeos being used all over, but it's really not...
-rich
 
0