Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I free up space on drive c

Posted on 2008-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I keep getting low memory mesage on my small business server 2003 sp2, what files can I safely delete to crreate more space
0
Comment
Question by:gorcap
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22873985
Do you mean low virtual memory or low disk space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorcap
ID: 22873998
low disk sopace, I have other drives on the server that have loads of disk space
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 672 total points
ID: 22874004
One option would be to run the disk cleanup wizard and to remove any applications you do not need on the server. Also is this drive partitioned into multiple drives? If you there is software that you can use to resize the partitions to give more space on a drive. My fevered application to use for this is GParted, which you can get from here:
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
Just to be safe make sure you have a current backup of your server before you run GParted if that solution will work for you. Good luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 22874060
Do not resize - though it's GENERALLY safe, any time you play with partition sizes after the fact, you run the risk of corruption.  No partitioning software will guarantee it won't corrupt your data.

Instead, review the information on my web site -
www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

(12 GB is enough space if the server is managed appropriately).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:neilrmclennan
neilrmclennan earned 664 total points
ID: 22874562
I find it is easiest to move the exchange folders. All you do is dismount them and change the address. If you put them on a separate physical drive performance will also improve.

Just follow the instructions in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us .

Also moving ClientApps is a quick win in C drive reduction, look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708031.aspx. This article will also tell you ow to move your My Documents store to a different location.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22875142
@leeW:

Lee, I have always liked your link. That's good information. I hope you don't mind I used it to help a couple EE folk out.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22877524
@ChiefIT:

No problem at all - if I didn't want people using it, I wouldn't have made it a web page... if you find a question that it seems appropriate to post it in (on here or any other site), please feel free to do so (that goes for anyone reading this!)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24620828
I believe my comment - 22874060 - is the most appropriate answer containing by far the most information to remedy the issue.
0