?
Solved

Checking for dropped packets

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We have a Windows 2003 SP2 application server that I'm concerned is dropping packets somewhere between the server NIC and the final destination these packets need to go to (which is a server on the Internet).

I guess I need to use Wireshark or something to monitor, but I have no idea what to monitor or check for!

Can someone help me out?

Would Perfmon also be of any use?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mirzas earned 800 total points
ID: 22874369
You need to isolate a single protocol you want to monitor.

Once you know the protocol that you need to check you can capture the communication and browse the packets to see if anything is missing.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:oks1977
oks1977 earned 800 total points
ID: 22874654
You can also used PATHPING to the destination server to see whether any packets dropped along the way. This is adding traceroute and ping function together.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 400 total points
ID: 22879447
Hi,

You can build a simple scenario. Say you have a machine A 192.168.100.5/24 and your server has IP 192.168.100.1/24. Now when you start ping or any other traffic, it could be ftp or http, you can filter traffic using wireshark. It will show you the traffic is sent properly. On server you can filter the traffic and check if it is recieved or not and if it is dropped then why.
0