?
Solved

MS EXCHANGE 2003

Posted on 2008-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear sir,
I have some doubts in Exchange Server Please clarify me
1) Where is the address book & GAL stored in exchang server ?
2) where is the office out look address bok stored ?
3) what is the default database size after exchange installation ?
4) What is the use of MAPI ? Could You explain brief ?
i said interviewer for connect to exchange server  through outlook protocal using RPC. He is not satisfied.
5) what is the process of pop 3 ?
0
Comment
Question by:princebabu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1400 total points
ID: 22874565
1) Where is the address book & GAL stored in exchange server ?

This is not stored any where - it is retrieved from Active Directory polled every 15minutes using DSAccess.dll for Exchange server.

2) where is the office out look address book stored ?
This is stored in your system folder (which ever server is chosen for offline address book generation server)

3) what is the default database size after exchange installation ?
A total of 4MB comprising of 2MB of Edb and Stm each.

4) What is the use of MAPI ? Could You explain brief ?
http://www.ssuet.edu.pk/taimoor/books/0-672-30928-9/ch3.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAPI

5) what is the process of pop 3 ?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781974.aspx

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22874591
Hi,
  • Address Book / GAL is stroed in Public Folder Store
  • Outlook Address Book is in local PST  and Cached information in .NK2 file
  • Default DB Size.....hmm good one...will have to see
  • MAPI - It is a protocol used for Outlook communication with Exchange.
  • POP3: Like MAPI/IMAP is another protocol for retrving mail
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22874677
@Nitin:

I am a bit doubtful on this one, since MAPI is not used for Outlook communication - ideally RPC is used for that purpose. Correct me on this if i'm wrong.

2) where is the office out look address book stored ?
I probably mistook this for offline address book - for which i answered the question, this is stored locally
with format .PAB on your local box.

Refer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829919
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22874703
(Mail API) A programming interface from Microsoft that enables a client application to send to and receive mail from Exchange Server or a Microsoft Mail (MS Mail) messaging system.

=============================OR==========================================

MAPI = Messaging Application Programming Interface, the heart of Microsoft's messaging programs. Extended MAPI serves three main purposes:

    * It's the programming interface used to write components that connect to different mail servers, provide access to custom address books and provide rich storage facilities -- in other words, the components that you can add through see on the Tools | Services dialog in Outlook.
    * You can use MAPI to develop new types of custom forms, not based on the built-in Outlook forms.
    * You can create addins for Outlook, Exchange and Windows Messaging that extend the functionality of those clients.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 600 total points
ID: 22874788
MAPI - Well what I said is what you have said in your comments already...so I think it is clear ! Its just the way we have expressed.
Outlook Contacts - Are stored in PST like I said. OAB is stored in .oab.....Ok what you are talking about is Personal Address Book - I didnt answer that part at all
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:princebabu
ID: 22874972
Can u give me path of .pab fle i identified only .oab files
0