[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Solaris 7 to 10

Posted on 2008-11-04
16
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi All
I am upgrading my DNS and Sendmail Server, its currently running Solaris7 and need to upgrade it with New hardware and to Solaris 10.

I need to know if any of experts  have ever performed such Upgrades?

My concern is the DNS server configurations and functionality, will like to know if there is anything i must know of so i can try to make this process as smooth as possible, any heak-ups and documentation will be highly apreciated. Previous experience on this on what to look out will also be apreciated.

The version of My DNS Server is as shown below.
/usr/sbin/in.named:
        in.named BIND 8.1.2 Tue Nov 10 18:16:24 PST 1998 Generic 107018-01-5.7-September 1998
        db_dump.c       4.33 (Berkeley) 3/3/91
        db_load.c       4.38 (Berkeley) 3/2/91
        db_lookup.c     4.18 (Berkeley) 3/21/91
        db_save.c       4.16 (Berkeley) 3/21/91
        db_update.c     4.28 (Berkeley) 3/21/91
        db_glue.c       4.4 (Berkeley) 6/1/90
        ns_forw.c       4.32 (Berkeley) 3/3/91
        ns_init.c       4.38 (Berkeley) 3/21/91
        ns_main.c       4.55 (Berkeley) 7/1/91
         Copyright (c) 1986, 1989, 1990 The Regents of the University of California.
        ns_maint.c      4.39 (Berkeley) 3/2/91
        ns_req.c        4.47 (Berkeley) 7/1/91
        ns_resp.c       4.65 (Berkeley) 3/3/91
        ns_stats.c      4.10 (Berkeley) 6/27/90
        SunOS 5.7 Generic 107018-01 November 1998

Sendmail is just running as an email Relay, so i do not think will have probklems with this one, but in any how lesson learned are welcomed.

chz
0
Comment
Question by:Thlware
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 22874772
Hi Chz,

I've done upgrades to solaris 10, but not a DNS server, but though the process of upgrading would remain the same, ensure that you
1) have a mirror disk updated and splitted from the root disk before you do any changes,
just in case things dont go the way it is expected, then it would be very handy
2) take a backup of all the configuration files that are required, named.conf, resolv.conf etc

how have you planned to upgrade? are you going to use CD/DVD or live upgrade.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22874884

The version of Bind that you're using is very old and the configuration and zone files may not work with Bind 9.

If you want to do a smooth upgrade, you may want to migrate the Bind configuration first, then perform the Solaris upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 22874947
Hi Sorry guys my apologies,
I am going to do a fresh install on the new hardware, in fact i have already completed this task. I need to know if i need to manually populate my New DNS Server or is there a way of (migrating) or copying the conf files as they are(If Yes is there any heak-ups?.

Otherwise any sugestions are welcomed from you guys.

Also i will be running this server from a Zone(Or as a Zone) any issue running my Primary DNS as a Zone?.

chz


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 22874985
There shouldn't be a problem if the global zone does not use DNS as a naming service. Otherwise you could run into a deadlock. The naming service software is robust enough to notice that its backend naming service is not available, but I doubt that this particular configuration has been tested that way and there may be timing issues.

I hope you did not continue to use the version of BIND you show above. There have been recent security issues discovered in BIND and they warrent upgrade pretty quickly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22875184

You probably need to modify the existing dns zone files and configuration file to make things work again.

This does require some knowledge of Bind 9, depending on how complex your setup is.

http://www.isc.org/index.pl?/sw/bind/index.php




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 22902783
Hi
I have moved my zone file to my new install(Solaris10 (BIND 9). And i am getting the following errors when i exucute this command ...

#named-checkzone th.itest.za th.itest.za
dns_rdata_fromtext: th.itest.za:8: near eol: unexpected end of input
zone th.itest.za/IN: loading master file oval.insite.za: unexpected end of input

Here is line 8 on my zone file

3600    ;  Minimum TTL of 24h

For this error "zone th.itest.za/IN: loading master file oval.insite.za: unexpected end of input"
I tried to insert a line at the end of this file, but still it could not fix the problem.

Any advice will be appreciated ....

chz

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22903280

This doesn't mean the problem is on line 8, could be earlier in the file.

It's difficult to comment without seeing the entire file.

Does the -D option provide more details ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 22903677
Here is my zone file th.itest.za th.itest.za

;
$TTL 3600
@       IN      SOA     mama.ndf.insite.za.     (
                                                200811050003 ; Serial Number
                                                10800   ; Refresh 3 Hourly
                                                3600    ; Retry After 1 Hour
                                                104800  ; Expire After 1 Week
                                                3600    ; Minimum TTL of 24h
                                                )
;
         IN     NS      mama.ndf.insite.za.
;
; Server Section
;
boss                    IN      A       152.110.44.5
ace                     IN      CNAME   boss
dns                     IN      CNAME   boss
mailhost                IN      CNAME   mama
mailhost2               IN      CNAME   boss
security                IN      CNAME   boss
timeserver              IN      CNAME   mama
legolas                 IN      A       152.110.44.3
mama                    IN      A       152.110.44.5
coolb                   IN      A       152.110.44.9
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 22903712
And here is the output of my command with a debug switch on

# named-checkzone -d oval.insite.za oval.insite.za
loading "oval.insite.za" from "oval.insite.za" class "IN"
dns_rdata_fromtext: oval.insite.za:7: near eol: unexpected end of input
zone oval.insite.za/IN: loading master file oval.insite.za: unexpected end of input

 
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1500 total points
ID: 22903909

This is a sample zone file; notice the addition of the hostmaster (e-mail address) and the closing bracket on the same line as the 86400. Perhaps you could modify your zone file to look like this ?


@     IN     SOA    dns1.example.com.     hostmaster.example.com. (
                    2001062501 ; serial
                    21600      ; refresh after 6 hours
                    3600       ; retry after 1 hour
                    604800     ; expire after 1 week
                    86400 )    ; minimum TTL of 1 day

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 22928688
Hi
this errors are now resolved after following the example given above by "robocat".
# named-checkzone -d oval.insite.za oval.insite.za
loading "oval.insite.za" from "oval.insite.za" class "IN"
dns_rdata_fromtext: oval.insite.za:7: near eol: unexpected end of input
zone oval.insite.za/IN: loading master file oval.insite.za: unexpected end of input

I am having a problem with my named.conf file to read my zone file it looks like the files are not used when i restart my DNS server. i had to actuallty use the domian directive on my resolve.conf file before i can resolve hostname with my new server. I need to use the directive on my named.conf file because i have lots of zone file to read from.

Here is my named.conf file:

options {

        directory  "/var/lib/named";

   
        };
        check-names master ignore;
        check-names slave  ignore;
        forward only;

};


zone "th.itest.za th.itest.za" in {
        type master;
        file "th.itest.za th.itest.za";
};

zone "meme.test.za" in {
        type master;
        file "meme.test.za";
};

zone "thoko.enge.za" in {
        type master;
        file "thoko.enge.za";
};

And i have this zone files under my /var/lib/named directory but it does not look like
this files are not read. Is there anything i am missing? please advice...

If this will help here are the permissions to all the files

-rw-r--r--   1 root     other

chz


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22938146

try starting the named in debug mode (-d debug-level)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 22948520
Hi Robocat
I use the smf to stop and start my DNS.

This all the command i used to check the status of my service.

svcs -l dns/server
fmri         svc:/network/dns/server:default
enabled      true
state        online
next_state   none
state_time   Mon Nov 10 10:32:32 2008
logfile      /var/svc/log/network-dns-server:default.log
restarter    svc:/system/svc/restarter:default
contract_id  202
dependency   require_all/none svc:/system/filesystem/local (online)
dependency   require_any/error svc:/network/loopback (online)
dependency   optional_all/error svc:/milestone/network (online)

svcs -xv dns/server
svc:/network/dns/server:default (?)
State: online since Thu Nov 13 12:49:25 2008
See: man -M /usr/man -s 1M named
See: /var/svc/log/network-dns-server:default.log

Can you please provide me with the command to run my DNS on Solaris10 in debug mode..?
Thanx

chz




0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22948587
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 23568914
Hi All
I am back on this project will provide feedback later

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 31513001
Thanks Dude
0