Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Methods to populate Exchange contacts from SQL Server

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am looking for a tool or package to simply cater for the following:

A SQL Server table contains contact information that is updated by a software package. All users have outlook and wish to have the information in the SQL Server table containing the contact information to be available in Outlook.

My idea is to synchronise an Exchange public folder with all the contact data, which can then be accessed by all users (or per an access plan).

I have found reference to extended stored procedures for SQL Server which take care of this (http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Miscellaneous/2985/) however it seems the site that hosts these stored procedures (http://www.xpsql2exchange.com) is no longer available.

Does anyone else have access to these extended stored procedures or information relating to a method of a similar nature?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pldervey
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1200 total points
ID: 22916852
you can check this link :

OLE DB Provider for Exchange

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191461(SQL.90).aspx


0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 300 total points
ID: 22917043
Have tried that linked server before and couldn't make it happen for me...

Ended up downloading and using GeniusConnect : http://www.geniusconnect.com/articles/GeniusConnect/2/3/2/

Have also played with : http://www.aid4mail.com/overview.php

Did come across a linked server / openquery object that did work, but after I had installed GeniusConnect. Will try to find it, though was a bit past it at the time...
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1200 total points
ID: 22917093
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22917133
Can also try OA procedures with CDO objects...
0