[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update class files in eclipse

Posted on 2008-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello there,

i want to know how do i update my class files of my java application in eclipse IDE.Appreciate your help.

cheers
ZOlf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 22875263
What do you mean by 'Update'? Class files are produced by the compiler when the source is compiled and that happens automatically by default in Eclipse
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 400 total points
ID: 22875522
No, not automatically.

zolf:   Window-Preferences-General-Workspace.
See if the 1st and the 3rd checkbox are marked.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 22875979
Well - it's always worked automatically for me (unless i've turned off default behaviour ;-) )
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 22876189
Hi Zolf,

What said by CEHJ, sciuriware are correct.
Here is the proof ;)
By default 'Build Automatically' is checked on. See the attached pic.
You can manually build projects(compile) using: Project > Build All

eclipse.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 22876204

because i updated my java source code,then i jarred my application.with the update not reflecting when ii opened the application with the jar
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
basav_com earned 1440 total points
ID: 22876251
Click the Project > Clean... option
and then build it again. Project > Build All

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cwrdy12
cwrdy12 earned 80 total points
ID: 22878367
You may prefer to investigate using a build tool such as Ant or Maven to perform a clean compile before creating your application jar. Ant is probably the easiest to start using and integrates nicely with Eclipse.

For Ant start here:

http://ant.apache.org/

Eclipse comes with Ant so you shouldn't need to install it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 22883301
sciuriware:
>> Window-Preferences-General-Workspace.
thanks for your suggestion.the third option was not selected in my case.

basav_com:
>>Click the Project > Clean... option
I managed to do this.But...
>>and then build it again. Project > Build All
i cannot select this.i mean it is not enabled.what could be the reason.
0