?
Solved

Registry Settings:  I would like to selectively disable/enable display properties

Posted on 2008-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I right click my mouse on the desktop I can see all of my display properties for my monitor.  I would like to prevent users from accessing certain of these features.  Can someone point to a listing of the registry settings I can modify to lock out/or enable users on this feature.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22875486
If its XP Pro then at the RUN command type GPEDIT.MSC
Go to User Configuration->Administrative Templates->Control Panel->Display and ENABLE and settings you want to impose.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uncleramsay earned 2000 total points
ID: 22875496
Run regedit, and go to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

Create new DWORD values (set to 1) with the following names:

NoDispScrSavPage   -   Disables Screen Saver Tab
NoDispBackgroundPage   -   Disables Desktop Tab
NoThemesTab   -   Disables Themes Tab
NoDispSettingsPage   -   Disables Settings Tab
NoDispAppearance   -   Disables Appearance Tab (This will also disable the themes tab)

NoDispCpl   -   Disables the the display properties completely



Hope it helps!
0