?
Solved

Safest way to run Exchange Server

Posted on 2008-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys

We are in the middle of a major Exchange disaster but are already thinking forward...

Was is the safest way to run an Exchange Server...

We have a Ultrium drive to take backup, but it only runs at night... is there any way to do a "on the run" backup of an Exchange 2003 or 2007 server
0
Comment
Question by:jasz6244
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:buddhole
buddhole earned 200 total points
ID: 22876233
If you do a full backup every night, you can restore the database and replay the transaction logs (disable the circular logging options). You can run more backups of exchange a day, keep perfomance in mind. There are tons of way to replicate stuff (clusters, SAN replication), but they depend on your budget,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skannuri earned 300 total points
ID: 23307563
Hi,
The safest way to run Exchange is to have a DR server on a different site and have online replication between the Production and DR server. There are many replication softwares but, I would recommend CA XOSoft Hight availability. XOsoft has a feature of automatic failover and redirection of exchange users to the DR site with zero downtime.

Thanks,
Srikanth
0