?
Solved

Visual Studio - Distributing Crystal Reports

Posted on 2008-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have created a website with Visual Studio that contains two Crystal Reports.  I have built the installation package and installed it on the server.  When attempting to run the reports I get the following error:

An error has occurred while attempting to load the Crystal Reports runtime. Either the Crystal Reports registry key permissions are insufficient, or the Crystal Reports runtime is not installed correctly. Please install the appropriate Crystal Reports redistributable (CRRedist*.msi) containing the correct version of the Crystal Reports runtime (x86, x64, or Itanium) required.  Please go to http://www.businessobjects.com/support for more information.

I then downloaded CRRedist2008_x86.msi and CRRedist2005_x86.msi.  Neither worked.  I need to knowwhat file is the correct one for Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:sproctor722
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 22876245
If you have used the version of CR that is bundled with VS2008, check in your C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Bootstrapper\Packages\CrystalReports10_5 folder for your distribution package
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 22876291
Deploying Windows Applications with Crystal Reports
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa288411(VS.71).aspx
0