Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email address of UK companies?

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

Can u support me with a link where i can i find the email address of UK companies?

Thanks,
akiles


<Question title changed by LHerrou from "General supportive question">
0
Comment
Question by:akiles99
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
touficj earned 1000 total points
ID: 22876451
I dont think I've ever seen such a databse or site.
Usually if you wanted the e-mail address of a specific company you'd go to their webpage and have a look there. I doubt that there is a public database for this sort of thing mainly because of spammers.

Otherwise if you want registered company information you can use Companies House web search.

http://wck2.companieshouse.gov.uk/63e719a40c7bef7474d2f9fd03c15cf3/wcframe?name=accessCompanyInfo
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 500 total points
ID: 22876561
maybe all these companies do not want your emails.  
Some might even think your great offer is just spam.

How about being a bit more targetted.  Maybe having a web page where people can come and sign up for your emails or get details directly.
You'll find your customers are a lot more happy with this way then if you just blanket email millions of people.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 500 total points
ID: 22876848
Unless they subscribe to your service / email shot you are merely spamming them. It is not really recommended.

You should offer people to signup to receive email shots. That way you are not spamming them. Plus the people you are sending the information to WANT to recieve it and you will receive a higher conversion rate than spamming thousands of people.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 31513069
Thanks
0