?
Solved

Dns record is not correct on clients machine, however it is correct on dns server

Posted on 2008-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
 HI everyone,
       This is a strange issue i have on our new deployed domain controller. I run it under test envirment at local site (canada) first and it has ip address 192.168.3.106 (give by DHCP), after everything is ok, I sent it to another city (usa) and change the ip address of it to 192.168.3.11(fix IP).
       However after one night, my canada clients report they can not ping this server, the dns record still show the ip address on that machine is 192.168.3.106. I tried ipconfig /flushdns to let the client get new address but it is not working. I test it on all our canada dns servers and usa clients, they all can ping it and dns record on them is correct. Only the canada clients can not get the correct dns record.
      all our server is windows 2003. I do not know what else i can try to correct this problem. Please advise a direction.
Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:shirenliang
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22876386
Can you ping the server by it's new IP?
Manually delete the DNS record for the server and recreate it.
Allow dns to propagate changes and then check.
Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirenliang
ID: 22876487
If i ping the server by it ip address 192.168.3.11, it is working. if i ping musa-fs-2, it said the host 192.168.3.106 not response.
I tried to delete the dns record from USA dns server, after i delete it. Ping musa-fs-2 on that server it give the ip address 192.168.3.106 back. Then i recreate a A record for 192.168.3.11 and then ping musa-fs-2, it go back 192.168.3.11. However canada client still get same resulte before and after i delete then dns record on USA dns server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 1500 total points
ID: 22876680
Have you forced a dns replication from the server that is showing the correct info?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22876846
Since you have several changes and so many things going on, suggest removing all the DNS records for this machine in both Forward and Reverse Lookup Zones. Go to the properties of the NIC and on the advanced tab, ensure that "Register this connection in DNS" is checked. Reboot the machine. When back up, from the command prompt: ipconfig /registerdns.

See if you can get a clean record out there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirenliang
ID: 22876877
Hi RobinHuman,
   Thanks for your quick help. How to do a forced dns replication under windows?
    If i do a flushdns, where the 192.168.3.106 come from for our client computer? i thought if we do a flushdns the user will have nothing on their machine and forced to lookup dns server for dns record.

0
 

Author Comment

by:shirenliang
ID: 22878499
Try to deleted all dns and replicate it, it is not working.
I found a interest thing.
  if i ping musa-fs-2.mallory.musa, the ip address is correct (192.168.3.11)
However if i ping musa-fs-2 the ip address is not right. (192.168.3.106).
What will cause this? Is there a way to make sure they have same ip address?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shirenliang
ID: 31513078
Thanks to give me a direction. I finished to add an A record to Canada Site Dns to force it to our USA server. It looks to me a dns forward query issue.
0