?
Solved

Exchange Random Reboot

Posted on 2008-11-04
17
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Every morning my exchange server reboots. Unfortunately we only have one. I intially thought it might have been my backup job since the reboots occurred at that time. But it definitely is not related to that because over the weekend several backup jobs completed successfully without rebooting exchange.

Last week we service packed Windows 2003 to SP2 and Exchange 2003 SP3 to SP2 of exchange. I have been having this random reboot issue every since. It seems like when the online defrag kicks off around that time the store.exe service hoses up and causes a reboot of the server.  Again this is my only Exchange server and currently I am trying to map out a plan to get to exchange 2007.

I cant afford for this server to reboot and not come back up. It could very well be hardware related but I am not 100% sure as nothing indicates in the any logs... If someone can give me direction I would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:Infinityinfo
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
buddhole earned 450 total points
ID: 22876457
Schedule using the http://www.messagingtalk.org/content/372.html and check if it bluescreens/reboot. Exclude all othe options (backup running ? Antivirus scanning exchange db files) Also check the system dumps. About the hardware Verify RAM, RAID controller and HDD's using stress testing tools. Also verify firmware and drivers of the array/hdd controller.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 1050 total points
ID: 22876560
Suggest running the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer Tool with a "Health Check". You could have some memory or paging issues reflected there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22877684
I ran the Exchange Best Practice Analyzer and nothing comes up... Just some warnings pertaining to the age of certain drivers....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22877899
Could there be an issue my symantec backup exec job and ESE are running at the same time..... Because that seems to be the pattern in my reboots...  The Backup Job is still running at 2PM or so when the Online defrag runs...  I changed my Backup windows for Exchange Server....  
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 1050 total points
ID: 22877966
Could be, but it what seem that it would have been doing this before...and you stated that it just started happening after the application of both SP2's. But could be I guess.

What is the size of your database? Just wondering if you are in need of the registry hack to increase your database size...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22878188
Well most of them are 20 gigs but I have one that is 52 gigs...  Do I have to hack the registry to get the 75 gig limit available in SP2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22878256
Okay so I went back and took a look at what happened before the reboot this morning and the Storage Group that is 52 Gigs large kicked off the ESE Online Defrag....   This is the store that I wanted to create a new one and move all the mailboxes in it to the new one... But I cant create anymore Storage Groups....  This is also what the backup job shows that it was backing up....  So it could be Size on this or maybe that Symantec was trying to back it up and Exchange defrag it?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 1050 total points
ID: 22878844
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22878904
Cool Thank for the article...  In terms of System usage my Virtual Memory is only 14% free... I am not thinking that is a good thing I modified the setting to allot for more Virtual Memory but I have to reboot which I need to take affect....  Could that possible be an indication of where the issue may lie as well?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 1050 total points
ID: 22879183
Was concerned about that earlier and was why I suggested the EXBPA. You might want to set some Exchange logging as well from the properties of the Server in ESM > Diagnostic Logging > MSExchangeIS > System...to see if we can get any additional information in case the system reboots again tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22879284
Should I only Enable the system ones? Is this logging reliant on Exchange Events Services Up and running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22879296
Where will this log to Event Viewer?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:buddhole
buddhole earned 450 total points
ID: 22879816
It will log to the event viewer. Altough the registry tweak is handy, it's not causing or solving the problem. You must get at much info at what is happen at night as you can. This means enabling logging, excluding all external sources.
- Reschedule the backup
- reschudelule online defrag (maintenance interval)
- Check those kernel dumps to see if the system BSOD'd
Also update all relevant drivers and firmware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22885815
Starting to get frustrated and a little clueless....  It rebooted again this morning about 5:12 AM..... I am going to search for Kernel Dumps and see what comes up....  I rescheduled the backup job and it was done way before this reboot. I had the additional logging from MSExchangeIS on and there are tons of informational messages such as table opening etc but no errors in and around the reboot time. I havent rescheduled the online defrag but I am going to try that now as well....  

I want to hold off on Updating my Drivers but it seems more and more that is the next steps I would have to take...  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22888155
I think I was able to figure out what it might be... I just happen to have a DL380 G3 server....

http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1225903249168+28353475&threadId=1235643

So I am going to try and swap out CPU's and pray for the best... I will update the thread once I have been up for a couple days and maybe this can be shifted to Hardware somewhere...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22985996
Unfortunately even after the CPU change the server still rebooted it self. I swap out to a 2.8 Gig Processor. What we decided to do was Migrate to another Exchange 2003 server on new hardware until we can project plan Migration of 2007. I am currently on the new server now and everything is fine.

I ended up finding many patches and hotfixes, and other articles t hat pointed to hardware which is where my belief the issue is at the end of the day. So migrating to new hardware and off this six year old server was my best bet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Infinityinfo
ID: 22986033
I spread the points out, I appreciate you guys helping me out and staying on top of the thread....
0