?
Solved

How to upload and reterive image in vb.net in backend i am using ms acess

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-15
How to upload and reterive image in vb.net in backend i am using ms acess
0
Comment
Question by:raboy007
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1344 total points
ID: 22876883
Save and Retrieve Images from the Database using ASP.NET 2.0 and ASP.NET 3.5
http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=129
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anipeddi
anipeddi earned 672 total points
ID: 22877767
This article describes how to insert and retrieve images from vb.net to sql server,
It uses Data Provider for SQL Server(system.data.sqlclient), use Oledb provider instead of sqlclient to deal with ms access.
http://www.vbdotnetheaven.com/UploadFile/aghiondea2/StoringImagesInVB11122005034248AM/StoringImagesInVB.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 1344 total points
ID: 22878288
Uploading a File to a Database Using System.Data.OleDb
http://www.dotnetjunkies.ddj.com/Tutorial/DBE57109-11C3-41D9-9791-99B55953605B.dcik

Displaying Database Stored Images using OleDb .NET Data Provider
http://www.dotnetjunkies.ddj.com/Tutorial/7C567077-FD40-40A7-8B68-F2744EE55CF9.dcik
0