Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to instal RDP for RWW to run through Google Chrome

Posted on 2008-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
3,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

Does anyone know how to get SBS2003 RWW & RDP to work through Google Chrome. Chrome says I need an ActiveX control and my security settings wont allow it to install. Any ideas.

Thanks

Jo
0
Comment
Question by:Joanne_Mark
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Waleij earned 2000 total points
ID: 22877354
Yes. Use Internet Explore. =(
Active X is only supported by IE.

http://www.google.com/chrome/intl/en/webmasters-faq.html#activex

/Waleij
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:114877
ID: 37174745
Use IE Tab - https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/hehijbfgiekmjfkfjpbkbammjbdenadd.

It uses IE in the background, so I would test that it works via IE on any particular workstation first to ensure no IE related issues need ironing out first.
0