[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy all printer Drivers from Print Server to Citrix Server

Posted on 2008-11-04
13
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Is there any way to doing this like copying the spooler directory or something?
0
Comment
Question by:limestoneFleming
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22876961
u could create a batch file
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22876969
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22877018
I would be very very careful loading any drivers onto a citrix box.  Most printers will work fine with the citrix universal drivers.  In the case that a certain printer doesnt I would only load that print driver instead of copying all.....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22877032
1.  Are you sure you want/neeed to do that?
2.  Why do you want/need to do that?
3.  Are you sure all the print drivers are certified to work in a Terminal Services/Citrix environment?

If you have no Kernel Mode printer drivers then you could use the free Microsoft Print Migrator 3.1 utility.

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/techinfo/overview/printmigrator3.1.mspx

Or, you could go into your Presentation Server Console, right-click on Printer Management and select the option "Import Network Print Server".  It will then ask the name of the Print Server to import.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22877601
Well thats what I want to know is if its recommend. I want to install all the native drivers on the Citrix server however, I ran into an issue that they have to be the exact same PCL version as the ones on the print server, or else they won't map for client computers.

Could I just map the printer drivers to the universal print driver in Citrix, I thought it was for client printer use only.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22877707
I think we are confused.

I have already imported the print server, but don't the drivers from the printer server have to be installed on the Citrix server also? It will not map the printers unless the driver is installed locally.

So what I have been doing is going through the drivers that the print server uses and been installing and then replicating the drivers to all the Citrix servers and they will map fine after that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22877712
The universal print driver will map automatically - if it wont work then the printer wont map.  I have only had 1 printer that didnt work on the UPD from citrix and it was a very off the wall printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22877760
I read specifically from Citrix that it will not map network session printers that are configured through policies.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX111308

I am using the UPD for clients who have printers locally attached to their computer but how can you be using the UPD for session printers in policies.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22877841
Ah so when you log into the citrix box a printer maps automatically that is on the network.  This is whats we are talking about by session printer right?

If so then yes you will need to load the print driver on the server.  But be careful because it needs to be PCL based and written for win2k3.

Now for printers attached locally the UPD will work fine.  No need to load the native drivers.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22877874
Yes exactly ryan, the UPD works great in that aspect.

I just find it a pain in the arse because of exactly what you said I have to go to each printer and get the right PCL driver not only make sure its PCL but it has to be the exact version, I installed PCLv6 on the  Citrix server and it was PCLv5 on the print server it would not map and I spent an entire day trying to figure it out.

So is there no "easy" way of doing this, as you can tell this has been dumped on me and I don't have much Citrix training just learning as I go.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 2000 total points
ID: 22877917
Well you can also do this....
You can map print drivers through the presentation server console....
Basically if the printer is an HP 2015 PCL 6
You can say map all printers HP2015* to print driver X.  Where * is a wildcard and X is the driver of your choice.
Check out my screen shot
Citrix-printer-mapping.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22877971
Ah I tried doing that to force the UPD driver to network session printers through a policy, lol. Great I will give that a shot that will get rid of at least some of my pain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 31513107
Thanks for clearing this up for me brother.
0