[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Offline Files looking to sync up with old server (swing migration)

Posted on 2008-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We did a Swing Migration from one SBS2003 server to another. Demoted the old server and took it out of AD completely. We have a few workers who work from home and they use offline files to sync their files however no matter what we do the laptops are still looking for the old server even though it is no longer in AD at all.

They do see the new server however it is always saying working offline because for some reason they still want to sync with the old server. We have tried to clear the cache, turn off offline files and turn them back on but no matter what we cant get them to stop looking for the old server.

Any thoughts would be great

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kdog3445
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 22877272
Probably your Kerberos keys are pulled from cached credentials, and you need to refresh them to start re-issuing keys from new domain controller. You should re-map your network drives, or just re-enter your credentials (from step 3 forward):
1. Right-click My Computer, and then click Map Network Drive.
2. Map the drive letter and the folder.
3. Click Connect using a different user name.
4. Enter the credentials in the universal naming convention (UNC) "Domain\Username" format.
5. In the password box, enter a password.
6. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blaze2342 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23037579
So far the only way i've been able to do it is by reinitializing the offline cache.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738

In Folder Options, on the Offline Files tab, press CTRL+SHIFT, and then click Delete Files. The following message appears:
The Offline Files cache on the local computer will be re-initialized. Any changes that have not been synchronized with computers on the network will be lost. Any files or folders made available offline will no longer be available offline. A computer restart is required.

Do you wish to re-initialize the cache?

Click Yes two times to restart the computer.
0