[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Time Synchronization in Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2008-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello ALL,

We want to setup time synchronization on our Windows Network.
I want to setup one of our MsWin 2003 Servers to be the Time Server.
I've tried steps from microsoft but some of the clients don't synchronize and some of the clients does.
Is there a good/quick/clean way to set this up?
Or maybe some good software  to setup one server and then sync clients?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 300 total points
ID: 22877214
Is this not a domain environment?  Because in a domain environment, all clients will sync to the domain controller.

If it's not, create a batch file that includes the following command and put it in the all users startup folder (or add it as a scheduled task).

net time \\YourserverName /set
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kukno
kukno earned 300 total points
ID: 22877497
Hi,

please follow the steps in this link to set up the NTP server on a win 2003 server: http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B816042&x=7&y=7

On the client, use either w32time (built-in sntp client) or one of these to sync the time from the server:

http://nettime.sourceforge.net/
http://www.oneguycoding.com/automachron/

Cheers
Kurt
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 150 total points
ID: 22877572
I would also do what kukno says -

First make one server the time server then I would use group policy to set the clients to use the server you just designated
0