?
Solved

Would like to configure icons for users connecting to a TS using RDP

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am not very up and up on TS and have a setting where we have two terminal servers and a DC. I would like to create a shortcut to a shared document for editing on all users that connect using RDP to the TS. What is the best way to go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:microsymplex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gilesmp
ID: 22877976
Not quite sure I understand the question, but are you aiming to get a shortcut to a file on the desktop for all users?

If so, create the shortcut to the file in C:\documents and settings\all users\desktop on the TS and give the users the necessary rights over the shortcut.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22878149
Shortcut target should be

mstsc /v:servername or ip address


0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22878665
yeah that is what I want to do but would I be able to assign ready only perms for certin users.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gilesmp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22878764
If they log on using their own unique account then just set the (NTFS) file permissions on the shortcut for that user.  Or better still, add those users to a group in AD and give that group the required permissions over the shortcut/file.
0