?
Solved

My Exchange server is running low on Storage

Posted on 2008-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to free up some space in my C: drive of my Exchange 2003 Server.  I have a lot of log file that is in the following directories and I want find out if I can delete or move those files.

ex#####.log   c:\windows\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1

text files in   c:\program files\iis resources\DebugDiag\Logs

blg files in c:\program files\iis resources\DebugDiag\LOgs\Perflogs


0
Comment
Question by:TAS-IT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aboredman
aboredman earned 270 total points
ID: 22877866
Don't delete them manually.

from: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
Exchange automatically removes unnecessary log files by using one of the following methods:
"      If circular logging is enabled, Exchange Server removes transaction logs soon after they have been written to the database file. This process may cause a delay on some idle systems until the current Exx.log file of the relevant storage group or the Edb.log file in Exchange Server 5.5 becomes full and has to be renamed. To speed up new log file creation and the automatic deletion process, you can send yourself an e-mail message with a 5-megabyte (MB) attachment.

Note By default, circular logging is enabled in Exchange Server 5.5. By default, circular logging is not enabled in Exchange 2000 Server or in Exchange Server 2003.
"      If circular logging is disabled, Exchange Server removes excess logs after a full or incremental online backup of all the databases in a storage group is performed.

Basicly you only need to do a full or incremental backup of the server. The files will be deleted automatically. To do a backup: http://www.msexchange.org/articles/mf020.html

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAS-IT
ID: 22877926
currently my backup (ntbackup) is not working.  The server is having problem with shadow copying and it is not allowing the backup.  I have less than 500meg left.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 240 total points
ID: 22877957
If backups havent ben done thats part of the problem since the transactions logs flush when a full backup happens.
Next why dont you move the tx log files and information store to a different drive/partition?
This can be done using the ESM interface
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:harperse
harperse earned 120 total points
ID: 22877973
You can delete the txt and blg files under DebugDiag.  Those are probably old debug traces left over.
If you are serving OWA from your box, the files under c:\windows\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1 are probably huge.  Most of them can safely be deleted.  You might want to keep the newest ones just in case you run into an issue.

Best of luck,
harperse
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAS-IT
ID: 22877981
Where in the ESM interface is the setting for this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAS-IT
ID: 22877999
Will performing an Active Directory clean-up free up some spaces too?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aboredman earned 270 total points
ID: 22878009
It is possible to delete log files manually but iIt's not a 100% safe operation :

You may occasionally have to manually remove transaction log files if you have run out of hard disk space. Or, you may occasionally have to manually remove transaction log files if you anticipate running out of hard disk space before you can run a full or incremental online backup of all the databases in a particular storage group. If you remove a log that contains data that has not yet been written to the database files, the databases will no longer be mountable after an abnormal stop. Therefore, you must determine which logs are safe to remove before you manually remove any Exchange Server transaction log files.

I strongly suggest you fix the problem with your backup utility asap. An unbackuped exchange server is a big risk in a corporate environnement.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 240 total points
ID: 22878152
AD clean up will help but not much.
To move the transactions go into ESM>Amin Groups>First admiin group>Servers>Server name>
right click on the storage group and properties you will see where it says transactions file location.
You would click browse and choose the spot where you want it to go.
It will then move all the transaction logs.  You will need to do this after hours since it dismounts the dbase.
Now to move the mailboxes you would right click the mailbox store and click the database tab and change athere as well.
Again the base will be dismounted and email unavailable during this process.
Of course before you do anything do a full backup!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 120 total points
ID: 22878598
If you're running out of space MOVE the logs to a different drive.
For that matter, no data should be on C: - move things.

See www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0