[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The Touch Icons are not working !

Posted on 2008-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello

Please check the Attachment picture to know what I mean

When I touch them. It is not working. Nothing Happen.

What to do ? It is like this since I bought it.

I am using Vista Home Premium. HP Laptop Pavilion dv7

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aboredman
ID: 22878045
Forgot attachement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 22878062
Sorry.

I forget it !! LOL.

Check it now :P
444.gif
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aboredman earned 1500 total points
ID: 22878148
Did you install the HP quick launch application?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-62024-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=uk&lang=en&os=2093&product=3816573

The link is for HP Pavilion dv7-1100eg, make sure it's the right model. Otherwise just search for yours at http://welcome.hp.com/country/uk/en/support.html

good luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 22878794
how long did you press them for?
they may be thermoswitches. that must get warm to switch, so if your hands are always cold try warming them up before pressing them
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 22882068
aboredman
I download it. but still not working :(

compfixer101
I press them long time. still not working.
my hand is not cold


Thanks for trying to help :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 22893985
Please help ??
0