[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure Tacacs+ in PIX firewall

Posted on 2008-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to configure tacacs+ in my pix firewall, what are the requirements and what commands are rerquired for configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:pawankumar1980
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22881941
Depending on your PIX OS version and what you want to do with the TACACS+ configuration (authentication only, authentication and command authorization, etc.), the commands will be different.  Check out the following URL to get you started:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/pix/pix63/configuration/guide/mngacl.html#wp1016090
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankumar1980
ID: 22927852
I configured AAA on pix and login through ACS user and when link goes down I am able to login through locally defined user, but when link comes up tacacs+ server shows failed for a long duration i.e. 12 min. After 12 minutes tacacs+ server become active and I am able to login through ACS user.
Why tacacs+ server takes this long time duration to become active?
Is it possible to reduce the time duration during which tacacs+ server comes up?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 22946451
Not sure about that one...does the following link perhaps show any relation to your situation?

https://supportwiki.cisco.com/ViewWiki/index.php/With_Cisco_Secure_ACS_For_Windows_TACACS%2B,_authentication_fails_if_ODBC_logging_is_enabled
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36708060
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0