?
Solved

popup window like MSN

Posted on 2008-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I have example for popup window like MSN

But by VB.net 2003

and I use  VB.net 2008

If I make conversion by conversion wizard from 2003 to 2008

I get error (Look at the picture)


this is the link for the example

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/miscctrl/taskbarnotifier.aspx?df=100&forumid=13655&exp=3&tid=1231302&select=1231302
987687.png
0
Comment
Question by:SystemSys
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dhanushkad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22878491
TaskBarnotifier.resx file is missing in you win form. create a one manually and see
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Snarf0001
ID: 22881947
All of the code that's normally in the resx file is contained in the vb file.
Click the "Show All Files" option from the Solution Explorer toolbar, expand the TaskBarNotifier.vb file, and just delete the .resx file.

Will work fine without it.
0