?
Solved

Trying to build an architecture for a website

Posted on 2008-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm a C# WinForms developer and am venturing out to build my first website.  I've used ASP.NET, read a little about LINQ, and am currently reading "JavaScript, The Definitive Guide".  I want this website to display graphics and have numerous calculations tools.  I'd like this to use modern tools to help me build a site that won't quickly be out of date.  So my questions are pretty general at this point.

I expect to use SQL Server 2008 Express since it's free.  I will use Visual Studio 2008, ASP.NET 3.5 when possible.

What advice can you give me?  What tools should I try and use? What things should I avoid?

I will try and learn the technologies I'll use then will move to get some idea of the overall architecture of the program.

Thaks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 22878382
Also, please consider recommending the use of templates from Microsoft, if they will help me easily realize a robust architecture.  Are they CAB templates?

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 1400 total points
ID: 22878404
Stop looking at webforms and look at MVC. Webforms while making things easier for winforms developers to "understand" is a leaky abstraction that will cause many headaches in your code. After push back from the community MS came out with MVC (a much more standard way of writing web apps). Here is a good article to start with http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc337884.aspx

Cheers,

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 22878493
Greg,

Thanks for the tip.  My last contract was an upgrade to an MVC type architecture, and I found it powerful.  

I assume this your link would show me MVC which is distinct from the Castle Project?

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 22878544
yes it is Microsoft's MVC. Castle is also a good implementation but often times a more difficult sell.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:OBonio
OBonio earned 600 total points
ID: 22878577
In terms of design, try and get your layout and CSS implemented early on.  
Use a seperate CSS file and avoid style attributes on HTML elements (ie, ALL styling goes into a CSS file).

AJAX (the UpdatePanel in .Net 3.5) is nice, but not essential.  Don't use it for the hell of it.  If wanting to use AJAX, think about calling out to web services to get information you need.  This can lead to significant improvements over network latency.

And as mentioned, MVC is looking like a good way to go in terms of architecture.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 31513177
I'm sure I'll have a lot more questions going forward.  In fact I already posed a question about downloading the MVC Framework.

newbieweb
0