?
Solved

Exceeding 75 user limit on SBS 2003 ?

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My customer has decided to kill all of the web hosted email accounts for all the disparate locations and pull all the company's users together under Exchange.  The headquarters, where the SBS is currently located is using Exchange and they have about 10 employees.  Externally, they have about 10 more employees that use RWW to access an application server.  

Now they need to add an additional 100 unique users for email accounts on Exchange.  The local and remote users enjoy the benefits of SBS and want to continue using RWW and all the other goodies.  Can I just add a new Exchange server onto the network and purchase new licenses or is there a better way?

They've already ordered a new Exchange server.  If money were not really an issue, what should I do?  I want to keep all the benefits of SBS for the local office, but I also have to provide Exchange email for the entire enterprise from the same location.
0
Comment
Question by:manicsquirrel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22878631
EBS.

Essential Business Server:

I'm not sure the exact limits - I've heard 3 numbers: 250, 300, 500 users.  In all cases, more than double what you have.

Because you cannot exceed the 75 user limit in SBS due to licensing.  EBS can be run on a SINGLE server if you use virtualization, or on 3 physical servers (or 2 with virtualization of 2 of the 3 systems that come with it).  I don't think it's "in stores" until next Wednesday (11/12, I believe, is the release date).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22878877
If mony is not an issue y dont you go for windows server standard for AD & exchnage 2003 std .
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22878912
Because they don't offer features such as Remote Web Workplace.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 31513186
I didn't know about EBS.  I can't wait to try it.
0