Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup page under Manager Small Buisness Server Backup not showing

Posted on 2008-11-04
17
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Under the backup tab for Win SBS 2003 Server Management I was able to see the stats of my backukps now it seems there something wrong with the configuration file and I get the following information.  How can I restore without having to re-install windows SBS?

Server Error in '/Backup' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: The 'customErrors' start tag on line '68' doesn't match the end tag of 'system.web' in file 'file:///c:/inetpub/Backup/web.config'. Line 115, position 4.

Source Error:
Line 113:   />
Line 114:  
Line 115: </system.web>
Line 116:
Line 117:</configuration>

Source File: c:\inetpub\Backup\web.config    Line: 115


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.2407; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.2407
0
Comment
Question by:rbearden
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22883485
Are you able to view the other status pages such as Reports and Monitoring?
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbearden
ID: 22886768
No, this is what is displayed in the Monitoring and Reporting page

Server Application Unavailable
The web application you are attempting to access on this web server is currently unavailable.  Please hit the "Refresh" button in your web browser to retry your request.

Administrator Note: An error message detailing the cause of this specific request failure can be found in the application event log of the web server. Please review this log entry to discover what caused this error to occur.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22893672
See if the reinstall Monitoring wizard finishes without errors:
Monitoring and Reporting>Set Up Monitoring Reportd and Alerts>Next>Reinstall monitoring festurs...finish the wizard and let us know if it completed.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbearden
ID: 23424515
I reinstalled the monitoring features  and this is the error I get
Server Error in '/Monitoring' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: An error occurred loading a configuration file: Access to the path 'c:\inetpub\monitoring\web.config' is denied.

Source Error:


[No relevant source lines]
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\monitoring\web.config    Line: 0


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.1433; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.1433
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 23424574
On SBS:
 Control Panel --> Add/Remove Programs --> SBS --> Modify Button --> Reinstall Monitoring features.
Have you CDs handy.
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbearden
ID: 23498600
Removed, Reinstalled Monitoring features..DID NOT CHANGE:

Server Error in '/Monitoring' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: An error occurred loading a configuration file: Access to the path 'c:\inetpub\monitoring\web.config' is denied.

Source Error:


[No relevant source lines]
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\monitoring\web.config    Line: 0


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.1433; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.1433
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 23499563
What are the permissions on that file?
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbearden
ID: 23500059
I have attached a screenshot of the permissions
Webconfig.doc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 23500596
Okay.
Domain Admins = Full Control
Network Service = Read
System = Full Control
Usage Report Users = Read

Is that it?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbearden
ID: 23500878
Yes
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 23501066
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbearden
ID: 23511406
Not it was 2.0.50727

When I canged it back I received the following error.

Server Application Unavailable
The web application you are attempting to access on this web server is currently unavailable.  Please hit the "Refresh" button in your web browser to retry your request.

Administrator Note: An error message detailing the cause of this specific request failure can be found in the application event log of the web server. Please review this log entry to discover what caused this error to occur.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 23511780
Looks like something has mucked about with your IIS.
Attached is the setting for the default Web site.
On the error:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/thenakedmvp/archive/2005/11/08/74898.aspx

More information section:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894903

Download and run the SBS BPA:
http://www.sbsbpa.com/

Philip
09-01-30-SBS-2003-.NET-for-Defau.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbearden
ID: 23576344
Something was mucked about with the IIS and the server - it eventually crashed and I had to  do and entire rebuild of entire server.

Thanks for trying to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbearden
ID: 23632657
Last question....how do I determine the apply points process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbearden
ID: 24100943
Task Complete
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24101681
Thanks for that! :)
Philip
0