?
Solved

Is It In Any Way Possible to Access a UNC Path From a Machine in Another Domain Without a Trust?

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We want a client company workstation, a member of an untrusted domain, to be able to access a UNC path in our domain while on our LAN. We cannot establish a trust between our two domains.  Does that make such access impossible? I suspect this is impossible even with appropriate crendentials but have been asked to verify this.
0
Comment
Question by:adoughe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 22878824
The *workstation* won't be able to do so. A *user* logged on to this workstation will be.
Just map the drive in Explorer and click the "Connect with a different user name" when doing so, and provide credentials from a valid user account in your domain.
You can do the same from the command prompt:
net use X: \\Server\Share * /user:YourNetBIOSDomainName\TheUserAccount

If the server to be accessed is a member server, you can create a local user on this system as well and give it the necessary permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:EddyGurge
EddyGurge earned 400 total points
ID: 22878828
If I understand your question correctly, then yes, you can do that without too much headache.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyGurge
ID: 22878845
And of course, oBdA's answer is much more complete than mine ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:adoughe
ID: 31513203
I accepted both of you since eddygurge reinforces the first answer. Thanks to you both!
0