[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Text formatting icons - can I download and use in my app?

Posted on 2008-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I want to take advantage of a variety of icons that are exactly the same as the ones used within several Microsoft applications.

I am completing the design of an email generation form with a RichTextBox for the body and want to allow the user to use all of the same options where they click on icons below dropdown menu items.  Not only do I want to add the "A" button for the font dialogue, but also the font / font size / indent / bullet / etc. options as they are visible from the Outlook form.

Are these icons and the font/font size tools available to me???  And/otherwie, how can I get them to incorporate into my form(s)??

Sincerely,
Phil Tate
0
Comment
Question by:TSFLLC
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 22879451
Most of those icons are available in the VS2005/2008 image library, which are an optional installation component. Information on their locations can be found:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms247035(VS.80).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms247035.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSFLLC
ID: 22879624
You are correct.   MOST but not ALL are available from these locations....and I'm taking advantage of as many as I can.

But there is a handful of them that I am in need of and can't get.  Any words of wisdom about these others???


Thanks!
Phil
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ladarling earned 2000 total points
ID: 22879791
Well, you can try to extract the ones you need from an application that has them embedded. There are a multitude of tools out there to do that, the trick is finding the executable or DLL that contains the one you need.
I have spent many hours browsing through dll resources looking at icons myself, so I understand your predicament.
The most useful tool I have ever used for that purpose is the Microangelo Librarian, which scans a folder (Such as the Office Installation Folder) and shows previews of all the embedded icons available, and lets you extract them at will. It does, however, cost $50. http://www.microangelo.us/
Or, there are free utilities out there that are not nearly as user friendly but get the job done. I have used one recently called BatchIconExtractor which is a little odd to work with and does not let you preview or individually select, but which bulk-extracts every icon in a file that you 'drop' onto it. http://www.rw-designer.com/batch-icon-extractor
 
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:omegaomega
ID: 22879896
Hello, TSFLLC,

You may already have the icons you want.  Try looking in the VB installation directory for:

    ....\Common7\VS2005ImageLibrary\VS2005ImageLibrary.zip

(The number "7" may change depending on your version of VB.

Cheers,
Randy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSFLLC
ID: 22880513
ladarling,

I've downloaded Microangelo evaluation.  Because I am not familiar with this process.....at this point anyway......what folder/file(s) would you anticipate I look at for the paragraph formatting icons (font, indent, bullets, numbers, etc.).

Thanks in advance!!
Phil
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 22880999
Your MS Office installation directory is the most likely spot to check.
By far the greatest number of icons available on a given system, though, will be in the Windows\System32 folder. There may be some equivalent icons for the menu options you want tucked away in one of the Windows dll's stored there.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSFLLC
ID: 22886888
I used Microangelo and scanned my complete hard drive.  The font and paragraph tools found in Outlook and Word did not come up in the 8000 image list.

Those are the ones I am especially interested in acquiring.  Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.  Otherwise I'll award and close the question.

Thanks!
Phil
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 22887353
As a last resort, you could always screenshot, cut, and compile to ico (or png, or whatever) using Microangelo Studio or the icon editor built in to VS... lol.
Or, you could pay some graphic artist on rentacoder.com a few bucks to recreate them for you (that is what I usually do, since I am about as artistic as a bag of rocks).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSFLLC
ID: 22887441
I think that one of those two solutions will be what is required.

I'm not exactly Mr. Illustrator or Mr. Photoshop myself either.  Thanks for the help!!
0