Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to increase default file size limit in outlook 2002 to make that bigger than 2 GB ?

Posted on 2008-11-04
25
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I am using microsoft outlook 2002 as email client for web based email users ( Not Exchange server ) -
user's email data (.pst) file now reached its limit size of 2.00 GB - i want to increase that one - in outlook 2003 and 2007 there is facility of increasing the size by editing registry entries - but in 2002 i think something should be there but cant find out .
so if someone can help me out to resolve the issue by increasing the size

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:techsysnet
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kukno
kukno earned 300 total points
ID: 22878870
unfortunately there is no way to circumvent the 2GB limit in Outlook 2002. Your only chance is an upgrade to Outlook 2003 or 2007

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23773025.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+2002+limit+outlook+pst+size

Cheers
Kurt
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 300 total points
ID: 22878894
Hi,
Outlook 2003 uses Unicode PST Format that allows more than 2GB of size. Outlook 2002 uses ANSI format that is restricted to 2 GB. Infact I would keep it far lower than 2GB. Though you can convert from ANSI to Unicode format at any time.
This is unfortunately the best answer to your question
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22878905
Upgrade to Office 2003 or better. The 2GB limitation is only on Outlook 2002 and before...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22878909
Also to fight the 2GB limit issues, you can use a Outlook 2002 Hotfix that  prevents users from adding data once the file size reaches 1.82GB.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304863 
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 300 total points
ID: 22878922
This is not very wise to have a pst greater than 2 GB...If you somehow encounter an issue and a corruption of your pst, i guess, it willl be nearly impossible to recover your pst...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22878929
>>This is not very wise to have a pst greater than 2 GB...
edit: This is not very wise to have a pst greater than 2 GB in Outlook 2003...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22878939
>>edit: This is not very wise to have a pst greater than 2 GB in Outlook 2003...
reedit: This is not very wise to have a pst greater than 2 GB in Outlook 2002...

damn i want to be fast so i make typos...hmm...:)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22879048
Hahahaha I am loving it ;-) !
!!!.....You are right it is not advisable...thats why I gave the hotfix. Also in Outlook 2002 if it reaches 2GB, you can be rest assured it is already gone...why wait to let it go beyond 2GB ;-) !!
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22879594
I need points...I need points...:)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22880363
Hello techsysnet,

I agree with the previous posts that what you ask cannot be done.  If upgrading is not viable then you need a workaround of some kind.

In this case you can add additional PSTs.  For instance to take last years emails or emails from 'fred' or anything that makes sense for your use.

Adding a PST to move some mails across to, the process is something along the lines of:

1. Click File and select Data File Management.

2. Under the Data Files tab, click Add.

3. Select the desired type of data file.

4. Click OK.

5. In the new window, browse to the location that the file will be saved.

6. In the File name box, type the name for file.

7. Click OK.

8. In the Create Microsoft Personal Folders dialog box, type the name that will be displayed in Outlook for the data file in the Name box.

9. Click OK.

10. Click the Close button in the Account Settings dialog box.

Regards,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsysnet
ID: 22894067
Hello everybody,

thanks for comment - i have gone through all -
i started implementing the solutions -
i cant decrease the size so i decided to go for outlook 2003 as i am having problem now in opening the existing pst file.
i tried to import the file in outlook 2003 and still having message of file size -
because of 2.00 GB file size - outlook 2003 also gave me message for file size and couldnt import -
anything i need to change in registry to enable the big size acceptance - as i need to open the file once to minimize the size as well

thanks

ajay
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22894454
Did you initially create a pst using the 203 format NOT compatibility with earlier versions?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsysnet
ID: 22894480
pst i am using is from outlook 2002 - so must be in ansi format
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22894656
Hi,
Yes convert that to UNicode.....
Cheeers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22894664
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 600 total points
ID: 22894675
I think you are missing the point.

If you use a pre 2003 format then you are locked into the pre 2003 restrictions.  i.e. in order to benefit from the updated capability of the new storage method in 2003 you need to :

1. Create a new 2003 version PST.
2. Copy all the old data across and upload to the new PST.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22894715
Sorry Nitin ... the comment was of course directed at ajay and not you!

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsysnet
ID: 22895321
hi chris

i created new pst and not trying to import from old pst but its giving size problem errow - as it reached its max file limit - delete some data -

but how can i delete data without opening up the pst ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22895489
You need to move some data from the old PST to the new one and then after doing so the old one can be compacted, (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289987) to reduce the size enough to avoid it failing.

Whether you move old stuff to the new PST and continue with the current pst as you inbound location is a matter for yourself.  But you do need at the least to get teh new down to significantly below th elimit.

Chris
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22898364
No worries Chris :-) !! I understand !!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsysnet
ID: 22911794
hello
can someone help me out in finding software to convert pre-outlook-2003 pst file from ansi to unicode ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22913690
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22913694
Oops, a quick scroll back shows NITIN posted that earlier.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsysnet
ID: 22920902
hello chris / nitin

i had tried that tool but no luck - iand as i can topen the current pst so how can i copy the data to other pst?  got stuck with this problem - pls suggest something
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22921086
YOu cannot open the PST ... i.e. have you now overrun the potential space allocation such that it doesn't open at all? ... f so then check out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296088

Chris
0