?
Solved

How to use Session State Service with ASP.NET applications

Posted on 2008-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In the hope of establishing a more reliable "Web Garden" I am trying to migrate my ASP.NET application to use the Session State Service rather than InProc.  I have configured the application with IIS using the local (started) ASP.NET Session State Service.  On first access to the application I then receive the "Unable to Serialize the session state" message and am told that non-serializable objects and MarshalByRef objects are not permitted.

Since the application is built off-shore, could you explain what these disallowed objects might be, any other reason for the failure and how I might proceed.

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:davidxhare
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BobTheViolent earned 600 total points
ID: 22879068
Adding serializable to the code in the places it "wants" it is all you should have to do.

Like this example.

<Serializable()>  Public Class myclassname
   
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TechTiger007
TechTiger007 earned 400 total points
ID: 22879316
This error will happen when we try to store objects that are not marked as serializable. In msdn each class description will show if it is marked as serializable or not
0