?
Solved

Is it possible to recover folders/files that have been deteletd from within Frontpage?

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is it possible to recover folders/files that have been deteletd from within Frontpage?
If yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:fgeyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22879287
Where are the actual files located.. On a web server somewhere on the net or locally on a hard drive you have access to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fgeyer
ID: 22879362
The files were stored on both the local hard drive and web server and deleted on both...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 22879465
Try this program for the stuff on your local HDD
Its free..
http://www.pcinspector.de/Sites/file_recovery/download.htm?language=1

If the sector on the HDD has not been written over then you shoudl be able to get it back...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22894429
afraid not unless you use a program like John says
0