Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cannot open word document

Posted on 2008-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

When i try to open a word document it show error as

Cannot open this file it is larger than 32 mb in size...

Any help...
0
Comment
Question by:akiles99
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1200 total points
ID: 22879934
Hi,

32 mb used to be the maximum allowed size of a Word document. From Word 2003 on, there is no mention of this size limit in the documentation any more, but it is not really known whether the limit was in fact abolished.

There are two things you might try:

1. In Word (from Word 2002 onward), go to File > Open. In the dialogue, select your document, but don't open it. Instead, click on the dropdown 'Open' in the lower right corner of the dialogue, just above the 'Cancel' button. Select 'Open and Repair'.

2. Install OpenOffice (http://www.openoffice.org) and try to open the file in there. If it works, split it up into smaller files, saving them as .doc.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:contactkarthi
contactkarthi earned 800 total points
ID: 22880410
the latest version supports larger size i think..

in that case you can open the file using a latest version of word and  split the file to reduce size


also have a look at this sugesstion

http://en.allexperts.com/q/Microsoft-Word-1058/open-large-word-documents-1.htm



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 31513236
Thanks
0