?
Solved

XP Local Group Policy Registry Changes

Posted on 2008-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have many Windows XP SP2 PCs with a local group policy setting which makes it so that users are not able to Add Printers.  I wrote a script (attached) that changes the registry on a given PC so that users will now be able to add printers.  However, when I go into gpedit.msc the the NoAddPrinter value still shows enabled.  How can I make local group policy match the updated registry?
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoAddPrinter"=dword:00000000
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoAddPrinter"=dword:00000000

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zabac
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 22879684
Can you just use GPO and change the registry in there? Is there a reason you need to script it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22879708
Well, what you attached isn't a script, just some registry values.

Also, a registry change wouldn't change the policy that you see in the local policy editor. Why don't you just edit the value in the Local Security Policy (gpedit.msc)?

If you have a domain why don't you apply them at the domain level?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabac
ID: 22879710
I need to change the local group policy for many PCs.  I can't go to each PC and make the changes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 22879744
Right like dfxdeimos and I are getting at is the reason you cannot add this to Domain Policy . Are these shared PCs? I would add them to a computer group and make the registry change there and apply them to to the computer group that those machines are a member of. Make sure you check Apply Group Policy for the computers group inside the policy. Should be golden...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22879745
Do you have a domain?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22879749
Yes, like sliiconman said, if you have a domain it should be done at the domain level.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 22879759
uhh not sure how I missed that question! Domain would be key for the centralized solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabac
ID: 22879805
I work at an company that has a domain and simply refuses to use domain group policy.  They have applied several local group policies (stupid!!) but this my situation.  Help !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabac
ID: 22879817
Can you script local group policy changes?  If so, how?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 2000 total points
ID: 22879852
That is the purpose of a domain, whoever the admin is who doesn't want to apply policies via the domain DOES NOT KNOW WHAT THEY ARE DOING. Tell them that this needs to be applied at the domain level to be effective. If they won't apply it at the domain level then you have two options.

1) Go to each workstation and change the options manually.

2) Keep doing what you are doing.

Again, push them to implement this at the domain level, not doing so mean the admin doesn't really know what they are doing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 22879982
ouch not even an assist..im getting killed today ;)
0