?
Solved

Best software for server replacement/upgrade?

Posted on 2008-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We're in the process of upgrading/replacing our print server here. Basically, I'm looking to make the  transition as seamless as possible, as we have many workstations relying on this server as their print/print tracking server. The server also houses several other softwares with customized configurations, so I'd prefer not to deal with reinstallations.

Rather than handle the install manually as I have in the past, I'm wondering what my best choice in software would be for taking an image of our current server and transferring it over to a new server? The old server is a Dell PowerEdge 2600 with Windows 2003 server with a  RAID-1 config and we're moving to a Dell PowerEdge 2950 with the same OS but a RAID-5 config.

So which software might make my life easiest? IIs Symantec Ghost Solution Suite (Server) my best bet?
0
Comment
Question by:afmtech715
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22879830
No not ghost use Acronis true image with universal restore.  That will be the best option besides a manual reinstall.
You can also migrate printers via microsoft print migrator program
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 22879834
Shadow Protect is the best tool for this. You can use for making backups and images, and it's big advantage is that it has universal restore built in. The IT version can also be used on as many PC's as you want, while the other versions are licensed for the one PC you are using it on. It is also the fastest product. Symantec actually uses one of it's older engines.

http://www.storagecraft.com/
0