?
Solved

MAPI Service

Posted on 2008-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Upon startup of BB server Manager the MAPI agent appears but it is failing to open the default messaging store. This is prohibiting me from adding new users to our BES. This was setup with RIM two weeks ago so the permission settings for the BESADMIN account are correct. It also states to review the log for details. Devices can continue to send/recieve data I just cannot add any additional users since this display has appeared.
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 22883793
1. On you BES server go to "Start Menu >Programs > BlackBerry Enterprise Server" and open "Edit MAPI Profile". In the MAPI profile ensure you set the correct profile to be used e.g. BESadmin.
2. On the Start menu, click Run. The Run dialog box appears.
3. In the Open field, type regedit and click OK. The Registry Editor window appears.
4. Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry.
5. In the right pane, verify the MAPI Profile. If it does not match the default profile that is used by the
BESAdmin account, change it in the registry to match.
6. Verify that the server name that is listed is correct in the System Info of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server as well
as in the regedit under H_KEY_LOCAL MACHINE\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Server.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 1500 total points
ID: 22886343
It sounds like the ID you are logging onto the BlackBerry Server Manager with does not have the right permissions. Is the ID you are using to log in a full admin on the box? Is it the BESADMIN ID?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 22889043
I rebooted the server and the error message for MAPI does not appear. BESADMIN is the ID I am using it as permission access based on RIMS articles

@Kurt - "Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry.
5. In the right pane, verify the MAPI Profile. If it does not match the default profile that is used by the
BESAdmin account, change it in the registry to match." -- the MAPIProfile says "BlackberryServer" under all instances wherwe I see MAPIProfile

BES12345.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 22889329
Great.. MAPI error is back!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 1500 total points
ID: 22890608
Log into your BES. Go to the following directory w/ Command Prompt:
C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Utility

There is an app there called IEMSTest.exe run this. It will pop up a prompt asking which MAPI profile you want to use... chose the one you created for your BES Account. Next it will show your address book.. pick a user who is failing to work.

It will run several tests, and spit out the results. This process has absolutely NOTHING to do with BES, it is a simply MAPI test to verify permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 22915079
Figured it out with RIM...
-First we re-installed the Exchange System Manager
-Removed the MAPI settings in the registry
-Re-configured the MAPI
-Re-applied the BESADMIN account to Exchange

and BAM.. it began to work

Thanks a,,
0