?
Solved

How do I Upgrade Exchange Stnd 2003 to Exchange Enterprise 2003

Posted on 2008-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Server 2003 Standard running Exchange 2003 Standard.

We are approaching our 75 GB pub/priv limit on the store.

I need the best possible way to upgrade to Exchange 2003 Enterprise with the least administrative effort :-)
I would prefer NOT to have to re-image a machine or use another server or anything crazy. Is it as simple as sticking in an enterprise CD?

The box is a dual Core xeon 3 GHz with 4 GB RAM....
0
Comment
Question by:oriontech2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22880194
As simple as it coul be with M$

Cant stress enough though to make sure that you have solid backup before trying anything...

Have a look at
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6037347.htmld
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:craigothy
craigothy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22880222
Yes, just insert the CD (see the following)
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=170280
Also, you may want to consider upgrading to 2007 Standard (if you have not purchased 2003 enterprise already)

2007 Standard allows for the following:
up to 5 Storage Groups
up to 5 Stores per Group
16TB Database Limit
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22880224
M$ makes me giggle.. This must be the shortest KB article I have seen..

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=170280
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontech2
ID: 22880228
your link is broken, however i was able to get to it by omitting the "d" at the very end of the link, it should be...
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6037347.html

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22880250
Sorry must have clipped the d on clicking submit...!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oriontech2
ID: 31513265
thanks guys! I haven't looked for a solution since 2007 came out! i was relying on old knowledge figuring one of you "genius'" would figure something out. thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 22880269
FYI, there is not an in-place migration path for Exchange 2007.  You would have to have a new 64-bit server available and install Exchange 2007 on new hardware and then perform a migration from your old Exchange server(s).
0