?
Solved

Cannot access Remote Desktops from outside of the firewall

Posted on 2008-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I setup the Remote Desktop Web Connection so that we could stop using GOTOMYPC for several users.  However whenever they access the site, they are required to login then once authenticated they cannot access any workstations outside of the firewall.     I can use it inside the firewall, however outside the firewall I cannot, is there a port that I should have open..
0
Comment
Question by:Earl Kelly
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarkFish
ID: 22880308
Port 3389 (UDP) is usually the only one you need to open. :) Though for web access you will probably need port 80, which you already appear to have open.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OllarConsulting
ID: 22880367
If you are using Small Business Server's Remote Web Workplace, then you need to pass TCP port 4125 from your firewall through to your server.  Otherwise, DarkFish has the answer....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Earl Kelly
ID: 22882751
Thanks for the quick response..

Ok I verified that port 4125 was open on the firewall and then I tried to connect externally and I get the attached message, is something not setup correctly on the server side?   PS..I am using SBS 2003 Remote Web Workplace
untitled.JPG
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 22915743
Are you trying to connect using an IP address or the computer name? If you are using a name then it could be a problem  with DNS / WINS - can you try with an IP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Earl Kelly
ID: 22917310
So when I try to access with ip address I get this error:
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bignewf earned 2000 total points
ID: 22917792
First check your firewall settings:  How is the firewall doing NAT- is  the internal ip of the server correctly translated to the to the public ip of the server with a nat forwarding port forwarding rule, or a static rule?
try creating inbound access lists for port 4125 with both udp and tcp
Can you ping this server ip from an internet host - you might have to allow icmp inbound in your firewall to check this

Also, check your internet router to see if these ports are being blocked
You can also check the timeout settings for this, and see if they correspond with the type of internet service you are using, i.e DSL, cable, T1, etc
0