[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intermittent DNS failure on windows 2003 network

Posted on 2008-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
we are having intermittent DNS failures on our windows 2003 network.

every 30 minutes or so it seems some people lose their DNS settings. what is bizarre is that even manually configured dns machines are going nutty
example:

our dns servers are
10.99.70.5
10.99.70.6

doing "nslookup all"   reveals both DNS servers

However after a while doing "nslookup all" shows one dns server with an IP of
192.168.11.1
"results of nslookup below"

DNS reqquest timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds
can't find server name for address 192.168.11.1: timed out
Default server: unknown
address: 192.168.11.1


Running ipconfig /flushdns and /registerdns brings it back.

Now we had VMware installed on one of the DNS servers and I recently uninstalled it.

It should also be noted that the FIRST (FSMO) DNS server is a Virtual machine running on VMware and the second DNS is running on metal.

Nothing I do seems to change this.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:05fdml
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22881025
Do you use the 192.168.11 range?
If so, it is using the dns data from that when it does replication, and that's why you are loosing connection.
Also, make sure that your dns records are reflecting the correct host and pointer addresses (check when the server is not responding what the dns record is showing in forward and reverse lookup zones)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sensored2008 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22883584
there is a big chance 192.168.11.1 is an for a router on the network that has dhcp enabled and when it broadcast its  settings,  you  loose  connection
 to find  out  try this
from  run type cmd  then type tracert 192.168.11.1
and check on a failing machine  what ip setting it is  getting
also  check if that  host  file of your DNS  server has that ip in it as its  own
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:05fdml
ID: 31563659
yes that was it
0