Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ports are Showing (notconnect)

Posted on 2008-11-04
24
Medium Priority
?
3,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi There

I have a Cisco 3750 PoE Switch used for both Data and IP Telephony. There 48 ports on the switch are working except two ports Gigabit port 5 and 6.
When I issue the command show interfaces both interfaces show as down (not connect).
I have tried to shutdown and no shutdown the ports but that did not work.
What happened to these two ports? Why the whole switch works excpet these two?  

I would really appreciate any help that clearly describ the steps to get these two ports back to working status as I am not expert on Cisco (not yet)
0
Comment
Question by:mustafaosman
  • 10
  • 8
  • 6
24 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22881132
Have you plugged them into a know working device with a know working cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafaosman
ID: 22881715
Yes I did still dead
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22883128
hi!
please provide:
show int gi1/0/5 and 6
show run int gi1/0/5 and 6

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mustafaosman
ID: 22884163
Hi

Thanks for help. Below is the output of the first command but I did not know how to execute the show run command

divswitch01>show interface gigabitEthernet 1/0/5
GigabitEthernet1/0/5 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0014.1c64.0905 (bia 0014.1c64.0905)
  Description: Standard voice and data ports
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Auto-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is 10/100/1000BaseTX
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 1d20h, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 6w5d
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     1135 packets input, 138717 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 268 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 19 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     21027 packets output, 2238072 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

divswitch01>show interface gigabitEthernet 1/0/6
GigabitEthernet1/0/6 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0014.1c64.0906 (bia 0014.1c64.0906)
  Description: Standard voice and data ports
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is 10/100/1000BaseTX
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 5w5d, output 5w5d, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 6w5d
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     591159796 packets input, 677824401 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 346313 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 46246 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     318047983 packets output, 391555359 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 6 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22884210
hi!
please provide show run of selected interfaces, as I have asked before.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22884216
to use show run you have to be admin on the switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafaosman
ID: 22884230
I am the admin but I simply did not know the command syntax

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22884237
I have given you the exact syntax ;)
show run int gi1/0/5
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafaosman
ID: 22884261
OK I have got it now.

divswitch01#show run interface gigabitEthernet 1/0/5
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 344 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/5
 description Standard voice and data ports
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport voice vlan 40
 speed 1000
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 srr-queue bandwidth shape  10  0  0  0
 queue-set 2
 mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos voip cisco-phone
 spanning-tree portfast
end

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

divswitch01#show run interface gigabitEthernet 1/0/6
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 357 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/6
 description Standard voice and data ports
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport voice vlan 40
 speed 1000
 duplex full
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 srr-queue bandwidth shape  10  0  0  0
 queue-set 2
 mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos voip cisco-phone
 spanning-tree portfast
end

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22884300
hmm, rather clear:
say
conf t
int gi1/0/5
no speed 1000
no duplex full
end

or, possibly you have to say speed auto
I don't remember how it should be done on this switch
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22884325
so to my mind the problem is that your device you are trying to connect is using auto negotiation, but the switch is configured to use 1000 full
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22885740
I agree speed and duplex could cause an error but not sure you would still have a disconnected state. If that does not work I think you have yourself some bad ports. Infact you should probably go ahead and open a TAC case now just incase anything else fails.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22885784
bkepford in case of bad ports, in most cases you will get errors in show log about broken ports, because all port are checked during switch startup procedure
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bkepford
bkepford earned 1000 total points
ID: 22885897
He may be getting errors. He is most likely telneted and may see them.
mustafaosman,
While your telneted in do type
switch#terminal monitor
so that you get error messages that would normally be sent to the console.
OR
Plug into the console port in the back and open a console session and then reboot the switch.
you can also setup logging to a buffer
switch#config t
switch(config)#logging on
switch(config)#logging buffer 4096 7
switch(config)#exit
switch#show logging
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafaosman
ID: 22887319
OK guys I am really grateful for your help

I think I have noticed something worth mentioning (I am not sure as I am not expert on Cisco)
The wall socket which leads to that port is being used as a test desk and keep changing computers as I work on them.
About an hour ago I plugged a PC to the wall socket (which leads to the problematic port) and I could see that it worked, finished working on the PC, removed it, plugged in a new PC to the socket, it did not work.
Does that mean that the port (or the whole switch) has some sort of security settings or a time out that blocks reapeated plugging and unplugging configured on it. If so why the shutdown and no shutdown command won't work

Again thanks guys for all your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafaosman
ID: 22887404
Following up

How can I view the security settings on the port?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22887425
you don't have any security settings on the port.
Still I suppose you have to remove 'speed 1000' and 'duplex full' from port.
I suppose some NICs can try auto and then some predefined settings like 1000full, so that can be an explanation for strange behaviour
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22887649
If you had a peice of equipment that you had plugged into that worked at one time plug that same PC and if it still doesn't work again you may have just fried the port.
And to answer your securiyt question if you did have port security enabled (which you don't) the port would go to an err-disabled state but as soon as you did a shut no shut on the port it would have cleared the err-disable state and reenabled the port.
Did you get anything from the logging?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafaosman
ID: 22887961
Hi

Here are the result of the logging I have included the command I have run hoping it is right

divswitch01#show logging
Syslog logging: enabled (0 messages dropped, 0 messages rate-limited, 95 flushes
, 0 overruns)
    Console logging: level debugging, 3069 messages logged
    Monitor logging: level debugging, 89 messages logged
    Buffer logging: level debugging, 2891 messages logged
    Exception Logging: size (4096 bytes)
    Count and timestamp logging messages: disabled
    File logging: disabled
    Trap logging: level informational, 2798 message lines logged
        Logging to 192.168.1.6, 2798 message lines logged

Log Buffer (4096 bytes):
 17 17:29:07: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet2/0/11
, changed state to up
002691: *Apr 17 17:29:10: %SWITCH_QOS_TB-5-TRUST_DEVICE_DETECTED: cisco-phone de
tected on port Fa2/0/11, port trust enabled.
002692: *Apr 17 20:20:57: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/5, change
d state to up
002693: *Apr 17 20:20:58: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/5, changed state to up
002694: *Apr 17 20:21:49: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/5, changed state to down
002695: *Apr 17 20:21:50: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/5, change
d state to down
002696: *Apr 17 20:21:52: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7, change
d state to up
002697: *Apr 17 20:21:54: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to up
002698: *Apr 17 20:22:45: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to down
002699: *Apr 17 20:22:50: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to up
002700: *Apr 17 20:23:00: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to down
002701: *Apr 17 20:23:05: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to up
002702: *Apr 17 20:26:18: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/8, changed state to down
002703: *Apr 17 20:26:19: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/8, change
d state to down
002704: *Apr 17 20:26:22: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/8, change
d state to up
002705: *Apr 17 20:26:23: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/8, changed state to up
002706: *Apr 17 20:31:01: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to down
002707: *Apr 17 20:31:05: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to up
002708: *Apr 17 21:38:26: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to down
002709: *Apr 17 21:38:31: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to up
002710: *Apr 17 22:07:13: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to down
002711: *Apr 17 22:07:14: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7, change
d state to down
002712: *Apr 17 22:07:17: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7, change
d state to up
002713: *Apr 17 22:07:19: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to up
002714: *Apr 17 22:17:33: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to down
002715: *Apr 17 22:17:34: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7, change
d state to down
002716: *Apr 17 22:17:37: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7, change
d state to up
002717: *Apr 17 22:17:39: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to up
002718: *Apr 17 22:17:42: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to down
002719: *Apr 17 22:17:43: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7, change
d state to down
002720: *Apr 17 22:17:45: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7, change
d state to up
002721: *Apr 17 22:17:47: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to up
002722: *Apr 17 23:07:43: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to down
002723: *Apr 17 23:07:44: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7, change
d state to down
002724: *Apr 17 23:07:48: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7, change
d state to up
002725: *Apr 17 23:07:50: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Gigabi
tEthernet1/0/7, changed state to up
002726: *Apr 17 23:35:32: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by vty0 (192.
168.1.58)
002727: *Apr 17 23:38:54: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by vty0 (192.
168.1.58)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22888043
Set your time and date on your switch
switch#set clock

Then clear your logging
switch#clear logging
And then try and plug something into switch ports 5 and 6 and then do another show log.
 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22888163
have corrected speed and duplex setting for port to auto?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22908207
How is everything going on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafaosman
ID: 22923583
Thanks very much for your help so far

I am away from the office at the moment but I will be back tomorrow I will be doing a few tests and I will keep you informed

again thanks for your great help
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22975942
hi!
do you have any update on this problem?
0